Privacy and Cookie Policy

September 23, 2022.

Kee Safety, Ltd., the company behind keesafety.ca (“Kee Safety”) and portaramp.ca (“Portaramp”) has drafted this Privacy and Cookie Policy (shortened throughout to this “Privacy Policy”) to inform you how we, Kee Safety and Portaramp, collect, use, share, and retain the Personal Information you provide us:

  • through Kee Safety’s website located at https://www.keesafety.ca/ or by contacting Kee Safety or visiting Kee Safety in-person; or,
  • through Portaramp’s website located at portaramp.ca or by contacting Portaramp or visiting Portaramp in-person.

Please contact the Privacy Officer of Kee Safety and Portaramp if you have any privacy questions relating to either Kee Safety’s or Portaramp’s use of your Personal Information. The Privacy Officer’s contact details can be found at the very end of this Privacy Policy under the “Data Privacy Contact” section.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to both Kee Safety’s and Portaramp’s privacy practices. If there is a practice that solely applies to one of us, this Privacy Policy will specifically say so.

Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully so that you may decide to consent, refuse to consent, or later withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information.

Last Modified:

1. Your Consent

    (a) Providing Consent
    (b) Withdrawing Consent

2. What is Personal Information?

3. What Personal Information Do We Collect, and How and Why We Collect It?

    (a) Kee Safety Specific

4. Automated Collection of Data

   (a) Cookies
   (a) Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager
   (b) Third-Party Technology (e.g., reCAPTCHA and Social Media Plugins)
   (c) Site Usage Information

5. How We Both Share Your Personal Information

6. Anonymized Data

7. Children’s Personal Information Policy

8. How We Both Protect Your Information

9. Your Privacy Rights

10. Data Retention and Your Rights to Access and Correction

    (a) Your Right to Access
    (b) Your Right to Update or Correct Your Information
    (c) Data Retention

11. We Both May Change this Privacy Policy

12. Data Privacy Contact

1. Your Consent


(a) Providing Consent

By using either of our Kee Safety or Portaramp websites or by contacting or visiting us (our “Services”), you agree to the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event you refuse to consent to this Privacy Policy, please stop using our Services.

(b) Withdrawing Consent

Except as required or permitted by applicable law, we will not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose for which you refuse us consent or later withdraw your consent. You may at any time withdraw your consent with future effect.
If you withdraw consent, you agree that despite this withdrawal, we may continue to use the Personal Information previously provided to us (i) to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so, (ii) to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have with us, and (iii) for any other legitimate purpose (including fraud prevention) permitted by applicable law.

2. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is broadly defined to include all information that identifies or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual. Personal Information could be as simple and direct as your name, but it could also be less explicit like how a certain individual interacted with a website or an advertisement.

3. What Personal Information Do We Collect, and How and Why We Collect It?

Through both of our Services, you may provide us the following Personal Information for the following reasons:

How & What We CollectHow We Use It
Support and Customer Service: If you contact us through our contact us page, phone, or email, we may collect certain Personal Information about you, including your name, address, and telephone number, as well as, to the extent relevant to the inquiry, information about the product or service purchased.  We use this information to validate your identity and respond to your inquiry.

In addition, if you are a distributor for Kee Safety, Kee Safety may use this information to update your distributor profile in Kee Safety’s database.
Employment: You may also submit your name, address, telephone number, current or past job history, and any other relevant Personal Information to us in order to be considered for a certain employment position.We use this information to validate your identity and to consider your application for employment.

4. Automated Collection of Data


Both of us use cookies and Google analytics to track your use of our respective website. These tracking mechanisms may automatically collect information such as: your IP address, browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; how you move through our respective website including the length of time you use the website or particular features or pages of the website; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to the website. We may combine this information with other Personal Information we individually collect about you for statistical purposes and for measuring the effectiveness of our respective website.

(a) Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred from websites to your computer’s local storage, and they may serve a variety of purposes. For example, cookies “remember” you when you return to a website and make your experience more user-friendly. Cookies identify which web pages are visited and how often. Cookies are also used to allow companies to better understand how their websites are used to improve their services.

How to disable or delete cookies

If you want to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, if you want to be informed whenever a cookie is stored on your computer or if you want to delete cookies from your computer, please make the necessary changes in your Internet browser settings. Please note that if you disable or delete cookies in your Internet browser settings, you might not be able to access important functions or features.

Below is a brief description of the different types of cookies each of us use, how each of us use those cookies, and the potential impact to your experience if they are disabled:

Cookie TypePurposePotential Impact if Disabled
Essential CookiesThese cookies are essential to enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as services you have asked for.  Without these cookies, those services would not be available to you. This includes, for example, if you are a distributor that has logged into Kee Safety’s website, accessing secure areas of the website.
Analytics CookiesThese cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.No impact for you.

(a) Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

We also may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245) (to opt out, go here (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) to evaluate usage of our respective website. 

We also use Google Tag Manager, which helps us manage JavaScript and HTML tags. Tags are small data files that we may use to measure visitor behaviour to help us measure engagement and to test and optimize websites. The Google Tag Manager makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags.

We use these tools to obtain aggregated statistical information about the use of our website to help us improve our services, performance, and user experiences. These analytics providers may use cookies and other technologies to perform their services and may combine the information that they collect about you on our website with other information that they have collected about you from your use of other websites. 

(b) Third-Party Technology (e.g., reCAPTCHA and Social Media Plugins)

Each of us use Google’s reCAPTCHA tool from Google Inc. to helps us separate real people from potentially harmful spam software. To perform this function, Google, through the reCAPTCHA tool, collects and uses your Personal Information.

Each of us use social media plugins (“Plugins”). Kee Safety uses the Plugins offered by the following social networks: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Instagram. These Plugins are offered by the companies of Meta Platforms, Inc., Twitter, Inc., LinkedIn Corporation, and YouTube LLC.

Likewise, Portaramp’s website also uses the LinkedIn Plugin by the LinkedIn Corporation.

If you are logged into a social network, these companies may record your visit to our respective website. In addition, if you interact with the Plugins, your Personal Information may be directly transmitted to the respective social media company.

However, neither reCAPTCHA’s nor the Plugins’ collection and use of your Personal Information is covered by this Privacy Policy. For more information, please consult the respective social media company’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

(c) Site Usage Information

Both our websites gather traffic patterns, usage information, and other aggregated data This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. Each of us gather this information to evaluate our respective visitors’ preferences and the effectiveness of our respective websites. Each of us may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about our respective website’s visitors with others outside our respective companies, or each of us may allow third parties to collect aggregate data through our respective website.

5. How We Both Share Your Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information, and we will only share your Personal Information, except:

(a) to third parties service providers performing clearly defined processing functions on behalf of us (such as analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, or verifying data provided by you);

(b) in the case of Kee Safety, to its distributors to respond to your requests provided your prior consent;

(c) where we are required by law to disclose the Personal Information; in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(d) in order to establish, exercise, or defend our respective legal rights;

(e) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. We will require any person or entity receiving such Personal Information to agree to comply with our respective then current Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they comply with such Privacy Policy; and,

(f) in the event of a transfer of our respective ownership or assets, or our bankruptcy or any a bankruptcy of any of our affiliates.

We may also share your Personal Information with one or more of our respective subsidiary and parent companies and other affiliated legal entities and businesses who are under common corporate control. However, all our parent, subsidiary, and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your Personal Information will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy and all applicable data protection laws with respect to their use and disclosure of such Personal Information.

6. Anonymized Data

Each of us may create de-identified or anonymized data from Personal Information that you provide to us by excluding data components (such as your name, email address, or linkable tracking ID) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. Anonymized data is no longer considered Personal Information and is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

7. Children’s Personal Information Policy

Both our Services are meant for adults and not children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or retain any Personal Information about visitors under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13, we will promptly delete that information from our database and all other media.

8. How We Both Protect Your Information

To protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, use, or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, we both and our service providers use appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures

9. Your Privacy Rights

You have the following rights with respect to the Personal Information that we both collect, use, or share:

Right to be InformedThe right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information.
Right to AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information held by us.
Right to CorrectThe right to ask us to correct your Personal Information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to Withdraw ConsentThe right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.
Right to File a Complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of CanadaThe right to complain about the breach of your rights.

To exercise your rights or to determine what rights you may have, you may reach out to our Privacy Officer. Please see the Data Privacy Contact section below.

If you’re not satisfied with our response, you may complain to Privacy Commissioner of Canada. You can find the contact information for the Commissioner under the “Contact the OPC” page on https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/. If for whatever reason you’re unsure of how to contact the Privacy Commissioner, let us know, and we’ll endeavor to help you.

10. Data Retention and Your Rights to Access and Correction

      (a) Your Right to Access

The disclosure of information will be provided at a minimal or no cost to you. The cost will be directly proportional to how large your request is. For example, we both reserve the right to decline your request where the information requested:

  • would disclose Personal Information of another individual or of a deceased individual;
  • is subject to legal privilege;
  • does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by us, could reasonably result in serious emotional harm to the individual or another individual, or serious bodily harm to another individual; or,
  • may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by statute to perform such functions.

In addition, we both reserve the right to decline your request if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, and we quote you a reasonable fee for responding to your request, but you refuse to pay that fee.

Lastly, we also will not disclose the Personal Information where applicable law would bar such disclosure.

       (b) Your Right to Update or Correct Your Information

You may in most cases correct or update your Personal Information by instructing us to do so on your behalf.

       (c) Data Retention

We do not hold onto your data for forever. Instead, our default is to retain your Personal Information until it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or to comply with legal obligations.

11. We Both May Change this Privacy Policy

In order to maintain or enhance our Services it might be necessary to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We both reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, subject to applicable data protection laws. Please visit either of our websites from time to time for information on updates to this Privacy Policy.

12. Data Privacy Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or either of our privacy practices, or if you require assistance to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information or wish to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at [email protected]  or by mail at 40 N Rivermede Rd Units 6-7, Concord, ON L4K 2H3, Canada. Attention: Privacy Officer.